BP reported third-quarter underlying replacement cost profit of $8.46 billion on Friday, October 30. That beat the $7.33 billion company-compiled analyst poll by $1.13 billion, per Reuters. The year-ago figure was $2.21 billion. The second-quarter figure was $5.73 billion.

Refining drove the beat. BP's average refining indicator margin hit $46.70 a barrel, per BP. It was $29.60 in the second quarter and $15.80 a year earlier. Products' underlying result rose $2.5 billion versus the second quarter. Customers' underlying result fell $0.5 billion on weaker fuels margins. Gas and low-carbon underlying profit before interest and tax rose to $3.2 billion from $2.1 billion. Oil production and operations eased to $3.5 billion from $3.6 billion.

Cash changed the balance sheet. Operating cash flow reached $14.83 billion, per BP. It was $10.86 billion in the second quarter and $7.79 billion a year earlier. Net debt fell $8.38 billion in three months, to $13.87 billion from $22.25 billion. That lands inside BP's guided $13.5 billion to $14.5 billion range. Chief executive Meg O'Neill said, per BP, that the company had met its net-debt and structural-cost goals.

Why it matters

This was a refining beat, not an oil-price beat. Brent averaged $96.99 a barrel in the quarter, per BP, down from $103.85 in the second quarter. Profit rose while crude fell. That points to downstream margins and trading, not a higher benchmark. Upstream output held near 2.2 million barrels of oil equivalent a day. Plant reliability improved to 95.3% from 92.4%. Refining availability rose to 96.5% from 94.7%.

Shell reported the same tailwind a day earlier. Its third-quarter profit reached $10.81 billion on a record refining margin, as covered in Shell Q3 profit hits $10.81 billion as refining margin reaches $42 a barrel. BP's print fits a sector quarter shaped by tight fuel markets. Crude was still trading above $110 a barrel in late October, as covered in Brent crude tops $113 on Houthi attacks on Saudi Arabia. BP's dividend held at 8.660 cents a share, unchanged from the second quarter.

The margin gauge is the swing factor from here, because a return to the second quarter's $29.60 would strip $17.10 a barrel from the $46.70 reading, and the products arm's $2.5 billion quarter-on-quarter gain shows how much of the beat sat in that one line, while the customers arm already moved the other way, gas trading can reverse in a single quarter, upstream realisations fell even as output held near 2.2 million barrels a day, and the $4.0 billion impairment charge sits outside the underlying figure, so readers should weigh the cash and debt lines above the headline profit line when the fourth quarter prints.

MeasureQ3 2026Q2 2026Q3 2025
Underlying replacement cost profit$8.46 billion$5.73 billion$2.21 billion
Operating cash flow$14.83 billion$10.86 billion$7.79 billion
Net debt$13.87 billion$22.25 billion$26.05 billion
Refining indicator margin$46.70 a barrel$29.60 a barrel$15.80 a barrel
Reported shareholder profit$4.70 billion$3.91 billion$1.16 billion

MarketRadar's own math: the beat equals 15.4% above the poll. The year-on-year gain equals 282.7%. The debt cut equals 37.7% of the June debt stock. Cash flow covered that cut 1.77 times over in one quarter.

Debt, not profit, is the story.

What to watch

  • BP's December 15 strategy briefing in New York, per BP.
  • Whether the $46.70 refining margin holds into the fourth quarter.
  • The Castrol divestment closure, set to unlock $6 billion, per BP.
  • Use of excess cash flow against remaining Deepwater Horizon liabilities, per BP.

Key points

  • BP's underlying replacement cost profit was $8.46 billion, versus a $7.33 billion poll.
  • The refining indicator margin was $46.70 a barrel, up from $29.60 and $15.80.
  • Operating cash flow was $14.83 billion; net debt fell to $13.87 billion.
  • Reported shareholder profit was $4.70 billion after $4.0 billion of post-tax impairments, per BP.
  • The dividend held at 8.660 cents a share.

MarketRadar take

The debt cut does more work than the headline beat. A $13.87 billion net debt stock leaves less refinancing pressure if margins cool. The offset is clear: $4.0 billion of impairments, plus a customers arm that already weakened. Watch December 15 for the capital frame. Until then, this is a margin story, not yet a rerating story.