Shell reported adjusted earnings of $10.81 billion for the third quarter of 2026 on Thursday, October 29, nearly double the $5.43 billion booked in the same quarter of 2025, per Reuters, with CNBC rounding the print to $10.8 billion. The result cleared both consensus markers circulating before the release: a company-compiled analyst poll at $10.33 billion and an LSEG-compiled consensus at $9.92 billion, per Reuters and CNBC respectively. Reuters called the $10.81 billion figure Shell's highest quarterly print since 2022. The gap to the year-ago quarter is $5.38 billion, a 99.1% increase, and the beat against the company poll is $0.48 billion, or 4.6%.

Refining did the heavy lifting. Shell's indicative refining margin printed at $42 a barrel for the quarter, up from $24 a barrel in the second quarter and above the previous record of $28.04 a barrel set in the second quarter of 2022, per CNBC. CNBC tied the margin to higher commodity prices and a worldwide squeeze on refined fuel supply, running through the Middle East conflict and the Russia-Ukraine war. MarketRadar's morning snapshot put WTI crude at $101.90, down 0.9% on its reference, so the margin story is not a crude-price story alone: it is a story about what refineries earn turning crude into fuel while supply routes stay disrupted.

The $42 margin is the number that explains the quarter. Everything else in the release follows from it.

Cash followed profit. Shell's cash flow from operations reached $21.0 billion despite Middle East outages, per its press release, and the company announced a $5 billion share buyback programme for the next three months, per CNBC and the release. That buyback equals 23.8% of the quarter's operating cash flow. Shell held its 2026 cash capital-expenditure outlook at $23 billion to $25 billion, including the ARC Resources acquisition, and put gearing after that deal at 16.6%. Chief executive Wael Sawan linked the buyback to delivery in the quarter and cited two portfolio moves behind it: completion of the ARC Resources purchase and the final investment decision on LNG Canada Phase 2.

Why it matters

A refining margin at $42 a barrel lands on the inflation debate at a loaded moment. The Federal Reserve held its benchmark at 3.75% to 4% on October 28 in a 10-2 vote, and the next two data points arrive within hours of Shell's release: US personal consumption expenditures data at 12:30 GMT on October 29, and the European Central Bank decision at 13:15 GMT the same day, expected to hold at 2.5%, per Reuters on October 23.

For households, the same margin that lifts Shell's earnings sits between crude at $101.90 and the price at the pump. Fuel costs feed directly into both prints' inputs, so a margin this wide keeps pump-price pressure in the inflation conversation even as crude itself eases.

The segment split shows where the money came from. Chemicals and Products delivered $3,855 million of adjusted earnings, ahead of Upstream at $3,189 million and Integrated Gas at $3,037 million, with Marketing at $1,164 million, per the press release. Integrated Gas benefited from higher liquefied natural gas prices, per Reuters, and from production added by the ARC deal. The read-across runs to the rest of the majors: TotalEnergies reported the same day, with BP, Chevron and ExxonMobil due October 30, so Shell's margin print sets the bar the others get measured against.

MarketRadar levels math

MeasureQ3 2026ComparisonChange
Adjusted earnings$10.81 billion$5.43 billion, Q3 2025+$5.38 billion, +99.1%
Adjusted earnings vs company poll$10.81 billion$10.33 billion consensus+$0.48 billion beat, +4.6%
Adjusted earnings vs LSEG consensus$10.81 billion$9.92 billion consensus+$0.89 billion beat, +9.0%
Indicative refining margin$42 per barrel$24 per barrel, Q2 2026+$18, +75.0%
Indicative refining margin vs record$42 per barrel$28.04 per barrel, Q2 2022 record+$13.96, +49.8%
Operating cash flow$21.0 billion$5 billion buyback announcedBuyback = 23.8% of cash flow
WTI, MarketRadar snapshot 07:39 UTC$101.90-0.9% vs referenceCrude easing while margins stay wide

What to watch

  • US PCE inflation data at 12:30 GMT on October 29, the Fed's preferred gauge, landing hours after Shell's release.
  • The ECB decision at 13:15 GMT on October 29, expected to hold at 2.5%, with French bond-market strain in the background.
  • TotalEnergies' print later on October 29 and BP, Chevron and ExxonMobil on October 30, measured against Shell's $42 margin.
  • Whether refining margins hold near $42 as Middle East outages ease, or retrace toward the $24 second-quarter level.
  • Whether WTI near $101.90 keeps falling while refined-fuel supply stays tight, widening the crack further.

Key points

  • Shell Q3 2026 adjusted earnings of $10.81 billion, nearly double the $5.43 billion of Q3 2025, and the highest since 2022, per Reuters.
  • The print beat a $10.33 billion company-compiled poll and a $9.92 billion LSEG consensus.
  • Indicative refining margin of $42 a barrel, up from $24 in Q2 and above the $28.04 record from Q2 2022.
  • Cash flow from operations of $21.0 billion despite Middle East outages, per the company release.
  • A $5 billion buyback for the next three months, plus completion of the ARC Resources deal and the LNG Canada Phase 2 investment decision.
  • 2026 cash capital expenditure held at $23 billion to $25 billion; gearing after ARC at 16.6%.

MarketRadar take

Shell's quarter reads as a cash-return story first and an inflation story second. A $5 billion buyback funded from $21.0 billion of operating cash flow, with gearing at 16.6% after a major acquisition, leaves the balance sheet room to keep returning cash if margins stay wide. The swing factor is the $42 margin itself: it is 75% above the second-quarter level, and any normalisation toward $24 changes the earnings run-rate faster than any move in crude near $101.90. Until the other majors report, Shell owns the refining narrative for this earnings round.